Customer Support
0
Close

Categories

Filters

    Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy for Dupont Kitchen & Bath Fixtures

    At Dupont Plumbing, accessible from https://www.dupontplumbing.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Dupont Plumbing (“Company”, “we,” “us,” or “our”) and how we use it.

    This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the personal information that they share and/or collect in Dupont Plumbing. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. 

    If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

     

    Consent

    By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

     

    Information we collect

    Any personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

    If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you, such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

    When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including but not limited to items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

     

    How we use your information

    We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

    Provide, operate, and maintain our website

    Improve, personalize, and expand our website

    Understand and analyze how you use our website

    Process your purchases and sales 

    Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

    Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

    Send you emails

    Find and prevent fraud

     

    Log Files

    Dupont Plumbing follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movement on the website, and gather demographic information.

     

    Cookies and Web Beacons

    Like any other website, Dupont Plumbing uses “cookies.” These cookies are used to store information, including visitors' preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

     

    Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

    You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Dupont Plumbing.

    Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Dupont Plumbing, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

    Note that Dupont Plumbing has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

     

    Third-Party Privacy Policies

    Dupont Plumbing's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.

    You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found on the browsers' respective websites.

     

    Canadian Privacy Rights 

    The PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) lays the ground rules for Canadian commercial activities in relation to commerce. Please refer to the official website for your own education and for current information. 

    In brief, your consent is requested when any information is collected, used, or disclosed for any purpose. You have the right to access your personal information and to challenge its accuracy. 

    Your personal information will only be used for the disclosed purposes for which it was collected. 

     

    Per PIPEDA guidelines, personal information may be defined as: 

    age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or

    blood type;

    opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or

    disciplinary actions; and

    employee files, credit records, loan records, medical

    records, existence of a dispute between a consumer

    and a merchant, intentions.

     

    GDPR Data Protection Rights

    We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

    The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

    The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

     

    Children's Information

    Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

    Dupont Plumbing does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 16. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and we will do our best to promptly remove such information from our records.

     

    EFFECTIVE 5/24/2022

    Compare 0

    Add another product (max. 5)

    Start comparison

    Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? YesNoMore on cookies »